Cheyne Horan Surf School

Cheyne Horan - Event details - Pro-am career

YEAR    RESULT     CHAMPIONSHIP                          PLACE                         AGE     DIVISION

1973       3RD           SYDNEY TITLES                       MAROUBRA,NSW           13           U15

1973       3RD           STATE TITLES                          NARRABEEN,NSW          13           U15

1974       1ST            SYDNEY TITLES                       MAROUBRA,NSW          14            U15

1974       1ST            STATE TITLES                          NARRABEEN,NSW         14            U15

1974       1ST            CHRISTIAN STATE                   THE FARM ,NSW            14            U19

1975       1ST            SYDNEY ,SCHOOLBOYS         MAROUBRA, NSW         15           U19

1975       1ST            NSW SCHOOLBOYS                NARRABEEN ,NSW        15           U19

1975       2ND           AUSTRALIAN                           DURANBAH,QLD            15           U19

1975       1ST            SYDNEY TITLES                      MAROUBRAH,NSW      15            U19

1975       2ND           STATE                                     WOOLONGONG,NSW    15            U19

1975       4TH           AUSTRALIA                               PT LEO,VIC                   15           U19

1976       1ST            SYDNEY  SCHOOLBOYS          MAROUBRA,NSW         16           U19

1976       1ST            NSW SCHOOLBOYS                 WARRIEWOOD,NSW    16           U19

1976       1ST            AUSTRALIA SCHOOLBOYS        DURANBAH                  16         U19

1976       1ST            SYDNEY TITLES                         BONDI,MAR,BRONTE   16          U19

1976       1ST            NSW  TITLES                              NARRABEEN NSW       16          U19

1977       4TH           AUSTRALIAN TITLES                MANLY,NARRABEEN        16          U19

1977       7TH           COCA COLA SURFABOUT         NARRABEEN,                  16           IPS

1977       3RD           PRO CLASS TRIALS                  SUNSET  ,HAWAII          17          IPS

1978       2ND           HANG TEN                                  CABANA,S.AFRICA        17          IPS

1978       1ST            WAIMEA 5000                          RIO DE JANIERO,BRASIL 18          IPS

1978       2ND           WORLD TEAM                          SUNSET,HAWAII              18    AUST-TEAM

1978       2ND           I.P.S. WORLD RATINGS     

1978       1ST            KATIN TEAM CHALLENGE    HUNTINGTON,USA   BRONZED AUSSIE -T                                                 

1979      2ND           STUBBIES SURF CLASSIC        BURLEIGH                          18          IPS

1979      1ST            COCA COLA SURFABOUT      BELLS,VIC                          18          IPS

1979      2ND           GUNSTON 500                             DURBAN ,S.AFRICA        18         IPS

1979      3RD           WORLD CUP                                HALEIWA,HAWAII         19         IPS 

1979      3RD           DUKE CLASSIC                           SUNSET,HAWAII             19          INVITE             

1979      3RD           WORLD CUP                                HALEIWA,HAWAII         19        IPS

1979      2ND           WORLD TEAM                           SUNSET,HAWAII              19  AUST-TEAM

1979      2ND           I.P.S. WORLD RATINGS                                                    19

1980      1ST            JAPAN CUP                                 OSAKA,JAPAN               19            IPS

1980      2ND           HANG TEN                                  DURBAN,S.AFRICA         19            IPS

1980      3RD            WAIMEA 5000                           RIO,BRASIL                     20           IPS

1980      2ND            WORLD TEAM                          SUNSET HAWAII             20   AUST-TEAM

1980      5TH           IPS WORLD RATINGS                                                      20                   

1981      2ND           EASTER CLASSIC                      BELLS ,VIC                    20            IPS

1981      3RD           OM BALI PRO                              ULUWATU,BALI              20            IPS

1981      1ST           GUNSTON 500                              DURBAN,S.AFRICA         20            IPS

1981      3RD          MAINSTAY MAGNUM                   DURBAN,S .AFRICA        20            IPS

1981      1ST           WORLD TEAMS                          DURBAN                         20   AUST-TEAM

1981      1ST           WAIMEA 5000                             PRIAINA,BRASIL             21

1981      1ST           EURO PRO                               FISTRAL,ENGLAND             21

1981      1ST           QUIKSIVER TEAMS                   NEWPORT,USA                 21

1981      1ST           WORLD TEAMS                         SUNSET,HAWAII             21  AUST-TEAM

1981      2ND          I.P.S. WORLD RATINGS                                                    21

1982      1ST           STRAIGHT TALK TYRE OPEN   CRONULLA,NSW             21           IPS

1982      IST            STUBBIES                                BURLEIGH,QLD               21          IPS

1982      2ND          SISA WORLD TEAM                  DURBAN S.A.                 21     AUST-TEAM

1982      1ST           OP PRO                                    HUNTINGTON,USA         22           IPS

1982      3RD          WORLD SURFING PRO              HEBARA,JAPAN             22          IPS

1982      2ND          I.P.S. WORLD RATINGS                                                    22

1983      3RD          ATLANTIC CITY PRO                NEW JERSEY,USA           23           ASP

1983      2ND          EURO PRO                             FISTRAL,ENGLAND        23           ASP

1983      2ND          OP PRO                                   HUNTINGTON,USA             23           ASP

1983      3RD          A.S.P.WORLD RATINGS                                                      23

1984      1ST           RIPCURL PRO                               BELLS BEACH                  23

1985      1ST           SURFERS AGAINST NUCLEAR DESTRUCTION       NOOSA         24

1985      2ND          OP PRO                                          HUNTINGTON,USA         25          ASP

1985      1ST           RECORD BAR                              WRIGHTSVILLE,USA       25          ASP

1985      2ND          MARUI PRO                                 HEBARA,JAPAN              25          ASP

1985      1ST           PHILISHAVE                                 TRIGGS PT,W.A.              25          ASP

1985      3RD           ASP WORLD RATINGS                                                       25

1986      2ND         WORLD SURFING SERIES ,         TRIGGS PT,W.A.              25   AUST-TEAM     

1986      3RD         WORLD SURFING PRO                HEBARA,JAPAN             26          ASP

1986                       INVITED TO EDDIE AIKAU BIG WAVE CONTEST                26

1986       1ST         WORLD TEAM                              MANLY ,NSW               26  AUST-II TEAM

1987                       INVITED TO EDDIE AIKAU BIG WAVE CONTEST              27

1988                       INVITED TO EDDIE AIKAU BIG WAVE CONTEST              28

1988     1ST           BONDI BOARDRIDERS                 BONDI,NSW                  29

1989                       INVITED TO EDDIE AIKAU BIG WAVE CONTEST           29

1989     1ST           BONDI BOARDRIDERS                 BONDI,NSW               29

1990     1ST           BILLABONG PRO                         SUNSET,HAWAII        30

1990  -  2000          INVITED TO EDDIE AIKAU BIG WAVE CONTEST          30-39

1991     3RD           SURFMASTERS                          GRAND PLAGE,FRANCE 31        ASP

1993     2ND          SURF THE EDGE PEPSI               GIBSON STEPS,VIC         33  

1997    5TH           OXBOW WORLD MASTERS   CLOUD BREAK FIJI                  37             

1998     2ND          WORLD TEAM CHALLENGE BIG WAVE EVENT     MEXICO  38

1998 2ND            OXBOW WORLD MASTERS      PUERTO ESCONDIDO,MEXICO 38

1999     1ST            QUIKSILVER WORLD MASTERS   LAFATANIA,FRANCE  39

2000     2ND           CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS      NOOSA,QLD                  39

2000     3RD            SLSC AUSTRALIAN TITLES        CURRUMBIN,QLD       39

2000     1ST              AUSTRALIAN TEAM TITLE        CURRUMBIN , QLD      39

2001 1ST                   MASTERS GOLDCOAST TITLES   CURRUMBIN QLD     40                                      

2001 2ND                 OPEN STATE TITLES CURRUMBIN , QLD                      40

2001  2ND               OPEN STATE TITLES   CURRUMBIN , QLD                  40

2001 3RD                  OPEN AUSTRALIAN TITLES , CURRUMBIN , QLD      40

2001 12TH               EDDIE AIKAU BIG WAVE INVITATIONAL, WAIMEA BAY 40

2001   1ST                BONDI MEMORIAL BRAD VALENTI   BONDI NSW        41

2002 5TH                 WORLD TOW-IN CONTEST         JAWS, HAWAII               41

2002 2nd                   GOLDCOAST TITLES OPEN CURRUMBIN , QLD           41

2002 1ST                    QLD STATE TITLES , PERIGIAN, QLD                            41

Copyright 2006 Cheyne Horan

www.cheynehoran.com.au